PRIVACY POLICY

With this “Privacy Policy”, the processing of your personal data is communicated by the following controller: The Chalo Company, with registered office at Schaarbeekstraat 42, 9120 Melsele (Belgium) and registered in the K.B.O. with company number: BE0843109944.

This privacy policy provides essential information on which the processing of your personal data is based.

By providing your personal data on the website and by mentioning email addresses on this website, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and expressly agree to it, as well as to its processing.

ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL

1. The Chalo Company complies with the applicable “Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data” for the processing of personal data, as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998 as well as the anti-spam provisions in Book XII of the Economic Law Code concerning the “law of the electronic economy”.

2. The Chalo Company also makes every effort to comply with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the Protection of Personal Data (General Data Protection Regulation or better known as GDPR).

ARTICLE 2 - PERSONAL DATA

1. Personal data that you communicate to us:

  • Category 1, without registration: your IP address
  • Category 2: when registering for a newsletter or when ordering: your email address, first name, and last name;
  • Category 3: via cookies: tracking of use of the website;
  • Category 4: billing information when ordering 1 of the products from The Chalo Company

2. The Chalo Company can collect data from you (Personal Data) in different ways:

  • by using cookies (see below);
  • during your registration for the newsletter, contact request, use of the website or when ordering a product from The Chalo Company.

3. The website also uses cookies that collect a number of personal data. For the provisions regarding the use of cookies, see article 9

ARTICLE 3 - PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

1. General purposes: The Chalo Company will only use the Personal Data collected from you for the following purposes:

  • Category 1: The provision and improvement of this website and the inclusion of Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identities of specific persons or companies cannot be traced, based on the legitimate interests of The Chalo Company to continuously update its Website and services. improve;
  • Category 2: Sending you direct marketing, newsletters, with your explicit prior permission as legal basis. This permission can be revoked at any time;
  • Category 3: Improving the user experience with your explicit prior permission as the legal basis;
  • Category 4: the provision and billing of services requested by you, with the legal basis of providing a service requested by you. You are not obliged to release your personal data, but understand that the provision of certain services becomes impossible if the processing is refused.

2. Direct marketing:
If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in paper and/or electronic form, The Chalo Company may use your data to send marketing and other material related to the various services.

This permission can be withdrawn at any time, without motivation and free of charge, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided for that purpose. This unsubscribe link is included in every email sent from a direct marketing point of view.

The Chalo Company will not sell, rent or commercially make your Personal Data available to third parties, except with your prior consent.

 

3. Where we process data

  1. We and our external processors will only process your identifiable personal data in the EEA (European Economic Area).
  2. We can transfer your anonymized and/or aggregated data to organizations outside the EEA. If such a transfer takes place, we will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards to ensure the security and integrity of your personal data, and that all rights related to personal data that you may enjoy under applicable mandatory law are guaranteed.
  3. If a transfer of your personal data and/or anonymized and/or aggregated data takes place, the following legal protection mechanism will be introduced: Which? Mailchimp – Country outside the EEA? The USA – Legal transfer mechanism? US – EU Privacy Shield

ARTICLE 4 - DURATION OF PROCESSING

The personal data are stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary for the function of the purposes of the processing and in the function of the contractual relationship between The Chalo Company and yourself.

ARTICLE 5 - YOUR RIGHTS

The following rights with regard to own personal data can always be exercised on simple request.

1. Right of access and inspection:
You have the right to access your personal data at any time for free.

2. Right of correction, deletion and limitation:
You are free to choose whether or not to communicate your personal data to The Chalo Company. In addition, you always have the right to request us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data.

3. Right to object:
You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons or for the purpose of direct marketing.

4. Right of transferability:
You have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured format and / or to transfer it to other controllers.

5. Right to withdraw consent:
If the processing is based on your prior consent, you naturally have the right to withdraw that consent.

6. Exercise of your rights:
You can exercise your rights by contacting us by e-mail to chalo@chalocompany.com or by post to Schaarbeekstraat 42, 9120 Melsele, Belgium. Additional identification may be requested for identification. For other requests (collaborations / disputing content / placed links), please contact us via the contact page.

7. Automatic decisions and profiling:
During the processing of your personal data, no profiling methods are used with an adverse automatic impact on the services received.

8. Right to file a complaint:
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

ARTICLE 6 - SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

1. We have developed security measures that are adapted technically and organizationally to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or accidental notification of third parties of personal data collected and any other unauthorized processing of this information.

2. Under no circumstances can The Chalo Company be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

3. You must observe the safety regulations at all times. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made of your computer’s website, IP address and your identification data, as well as for its confidentiality.

ARTICLE 7 - ACCESS BY THIRD PARTIES

1. In order to be able to process your personal data, We grant access to your personal data to any employees.

2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and employees, which are similar to this Privacy Policy.

ARTICLE 8 - LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

1. The Chalo Company is not responsible for the content of websites linked from The Chalo Company by the administrator or visitors. The visitor is aware that the privacy of other websites may differ from The Chalo Company.

2. A link to a website cannot be regarded as an explicit approval of the content of this website and the correctness cannot be guaranteed permanently.

ARTICLE 9 - COOKIES

1. With regard to the use of Cookies, we refer to the cookie statement of this website.